Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Flint Hydraulics, Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you a safe and effective online experience. This privacy statement applies to the Flint Hydraulics, Inc. website and to information we collect when you or your computer interact with our website. By using the Flint Hydraulics, Inc. website you consent to the data collection and use practices described in this statement.

 

You are not required to register or provide any personal information to visit this site. The term "personal information" refers to data identifying you as an individual such as name, mailing address, or e-mail address.

How we collect and use your personal information

  1. Directly from the user. Visitors to our website can register to purchase products and services. When you register, we will request some personal information. This information includes data you provide to communicate with us, such as your name, e-mail address, home or work address or telephone number, etc. We retain this personal information only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We may use your personal information to send you requested information and promotional materials, for research and marketing purposes, and internally to help us improve services and resolve problems. If you need to update the personal information you provided to us, you can e-mail webadmin@flinthyd.com
  2. From our web server logs. We collect information from your computer when you visit our website in order to properly administer the site and analyze its usage. This information can include your IP address (Internet protocol address), browser type, links you click and pages you view within our site, domain names, access times, referring website addresses, and geographic location from which you access our site. We use this information to enhance the quality of the products and services we provide to you.
  3. Via cookies. Cookies are small text files sent through your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. They cannot be used to identify you, nor can they damage your computer. They cannot be used to run programs on or deliver viruses to your computer. The advantage of using cookies is that they save you time. A cookie will recall your personal preferences each time you visit a website, delivering relevant content, easing site navigation and providing personalized functionality. You can set your browser to refuse to accept cookies, but disabling them may prevent you from accessing the full range of services available on our website. If you do not set your browser to refuse cookies, you imply consent to their use. Cookies are used to collect anonymous demographic and technical information which is not unique to you such as your zip code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites. The purpose of collecting this information is to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our website. We use this information to enhance the content and function of our website, to better understand the needs of our customers, and to improve our product and service offerings.

 

 

Opt-out choice

If you no longer wish to receive communications from Flint Hydraulics, Inc., please e-mail us at webadmin@flinthyd.com. We ask that you allow 2 full business days in order for your request to be processed. Requests to delete personal information are subject to any applicable legal or document retention obligations imposed on us. All communication you receive from us will include opt-out instructions if you choose to stop receiving further communications.

 

Disclosure

We will not disclose personally identifiable information about you to third parties without your permission, except in cases as required to fulfill your service or credit requests to our company or under extremely limited circumstances including legal reasons such as to protect ourselves from liability, to respond to legal process or comply with law, or in connection with a merger, reorganization, acquisition, liquidation or similiar event. Any third party processing your personal information is required to protect all data in accordance with current law and the Data Protection Act of 1998.

 

Linking to other sites

Sites you choose to link to from our website have their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to review their statements so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information. Flint Hydraulics, Inc. is not responsible for privacy policies, content or practices third parties, and linking to their sites from our own does not imply any endorsement of their activities or association with their operators. We recommend that you investigate the privacy statements of all third parties prior to completing any transaction with such parties.

Data Security

 

Data security is a top priority for us. Flint Hydraulics, Inc. secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure through a variety of physical, electronic and managerial procedures designed to protect the privacy and security of our databases and servers. We use industry standard firewalls and password protection to prevent unlawful and improper use of data.

Changes to this policy and contacting us

 

Flint Hydraulics, Inc. will occasionally update this privacy policy in response to customer and company feedback or as required by law. All changes will be immediately posted on our website with the date of amendment. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to stay informed about how Flint Hydraulics, Inc. is protecting your information. Your continued use of this site constitutes agreement to our privacy policy and any updates.

 

Flint Hydraulics, Inc. welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy, along with questions about its implementation, our failure to adhere to this privacy policy, or our general practices. Please contact us:

 

Flint Hydraulics, Inc.

4099 B.F. Goodrich Blvd.

Memphis, TN 38118

Phone: (901) 794-4884

Fax: (901) 794-1618

E-mail: sales@flinthyd.com

© 2015  Flint Hydraulics, Inc

4099 B.F. Goodrich Blvd

Memphis, TN USA 38118

Phone:  1.901.794.4884

Fax:  1.901.794.1618

Se habla Español - Traduzca esta pagina

 

The information provided on this website is for reference and illustration purposes only. All brand names, model names, part numbers, cross-referenced parts, symbols and trademarks are for reference purposes only.